The Black Travel Box was created from inception with the Black and Afro-latinx traveler in mind. There are very few products that cater tour our unique skin and haircare needs. But no matter how you identify, if your looking for highly moisturizing and nourishing natural products that make travel easier, you’ve come to the right place.
Everything but Monopoly money :) Actually, we accept all currencies supported by Shopify. You can also display product pricing to one of three popular international currencies right from the top of our home page.
You’ve got about one year from opening to use your product but most folk use their 2oz jar within 1-3 months. Keep in mind that repeated usage may cause our natural ingredients to break down more quickly. Always close you container after use and try to keep it out of extreme heat and cold.
Everywhere! Well at least for now. While we're in beta we've opened up shipping to 240 countries to see how you guys like having access to The Black Travel Box around the globe. So feel free to ship to your destination hotel or if you live abroad, ship right to your door!
Thank you for your service! We proudly accept most armed forces addresses, although shipping times may vary. Just follow the regular checkout process and enter your appropriate APO/FPO/DPO address in the shipping section.
Argania Spinosa (Argan) kernel oil, is usually extracted from kernel tree, native to Morocco. It is rich with vitamins A, C and E, as well as being loaded with antioxidants, linoleic acid and omega-6 fatty acids. It is proven to make hair softer, silkier and shinier and helps to treat split ends and tame frizzy hair. It is commonly used as a styling agent, a great moisturizer and can be used to fight both dandruff and dry scalp as it’s extraordinarily high in vitamin E and antioxidants. The essential fatty acids in the oil are also believed to help reduce skin inflammation and prevent dryness.
Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter is pressed from the reddish-orange fruits of the Astrocaryum murumuru tree. MuruMuru is a Brazilian tree butter known to be a super emollient. It's known to promote moisture retention, restore sheen and softness while improving the flexibility of your hair. Absolutely wonderful for conditioning dry, brittle, damaged hair . Creates a permeable barrier that is said to prevent moisture loss when applied to wet hair while keeping hair soft and pliable and skin super soft.
Behentrimonium Chloride (made from Colza Oil) conditions, detangles, fights static, softens, and helps strenghten hair. It is a potent conditioner with antistatic and detangling properties and able to restore & rebuild damaged hair.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit. Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains fatty acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. Coconut Oil's saturated fats helps the skin stay moisturized, with the fat preventing moisture loss through the skin’s pores. These fats give the skin a healthy, smooth and even tone.
Cera alba (Beeswax) soothes and protects the skin from contaminations. It is a purified wax that comes from bee honeycombs that the bees make by converting nectar they gather from flowers. In ancient times it was used as an adhesive, the Romans used it to help waterproof their buildings, and the Egyptians used it as part of the mummification process. It helps create a thin, protective layer over skin to help prevent loss of moisture and help protect it from environmental assaults. It contributes to creating a soft, silky texture to the skin.
Cetyl Alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair. Its fatty alcohols are commonly derived from natural sources such as vegetable oil and provides lubrication which absorbs and locks in moisture, keeping the hair from drying out.
Cetrimonium Chloride belongs to a family of molecules known as cationic surfactants, which can be used as emulsifying or conditioning agents. It helps create a smoother surface and reduces static-induced flyaway hair that can occur in cold, dry weather.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil is high in protective antioxidants and antibacterial fatty acids. It is considered as a ‘miracle’ oil of the Tropics as it suits all skin types and is light, non-greasy and rapidly absorbed giving deep hydration and conditioning to skin. Historically, Coconut Oil was used as a remedy for treating illnesses and infection, healing wounds, promoting the growth of strong bones, and protecting skin against blemishes.
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax is found in abundance in and around Mexico’s Chihuahuan Deserts. It is rich in nutrients and easily absorbed into the skin, allowing it to act as a barrier and help prevent moisture loss. There are no known concerns with this ingredient; it is considered safe, non-toxic, non-irritant, and a natural thickener and emulsifier that adds texture to a formula and prevents oils and liquids from separating, which is great for lip balms.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil has been cultivated by American Indian tribes as far back as 3,000 B.C. Parts of the plant were also used to help soothe snakebites and to condition the skin and hair. Sunflower Seed Oil is a great source of vitamin E, vitamin B1, manganese, copper, tryptophan, magnesium, selenium, vitamin B6, phosphorus, and folate. It helps moisturize the skin, smoothing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter contains moisturizing essential fatty acids that help add moisture to the skin and tightens and firms. It is moisturizing without being greasy (moisturizing essential fatty acids) and comes from a tropical fruit tree (the Mangifera) native to South Asia, though the trees are cultivated in a number of locations now for their fruits, including India, China, Brazil, and Mexico. Rich in Vitamin C, mango butter can help encourage a more plump and tighter look. It also promotes a firmer appearance on skin. Natural source of Vitamin A, it helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and increasing skin’s overall youthful look and helps soothe skin.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Essential Oil contains omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper. It also contains menthol, an organic compound with in-house anesthetic properties that helps soothe discomfort. It has antiviral, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and carminative properties that makes skin brighter and controls acne by controlling the secretion of excess oil and prevents clogging of pores and outbreak of acne.
Panthenol is a lubricant, emollient and moisturizer thats great on the skin and improves hair elasticity, moisture retention, and flexibility. This natural ingredient can be found in plants and is a form of vitamin B5, also referred to as pantothenic acid.
Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol is a preservative called Optiphen. It is a liquid, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative used to kill germs that could potentially make you sick. We use preservatives sparingly in our product formulations that do not have sufficient naturally antimicrobial properties.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil is a strong natural treatment for eczema as well as home remedy for acne, plus well suited for other dry-skin conditions. It is an emollient — meaning it moisturizes our skin and prevents irritations, or scaly and rough patches. It is non comedogenic, meaning it doesn’t clog pores.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil is indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, but is widespread throughout tropical regions. It is a natural emollient that penetrates the surface layers of the skin, making it softer and supple. It prevents dry scalp, moisturizes hair and eliminates dry hair; deep conditions hair and scalp; thickens thin hair, prevents and reduces hair breakage and damage; increases hair growth; adds fullness and shine to hair; prevents and stops split ends (when applied on hair ends); stops frizziness, and improves hair health.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter is an emollient, which means it adds a protective layer of hydration to your lips, useful for blocking the effects of very cold temperatures, sun damage or indoor heat, which can leave your lips dry. Vitamin E can aid in healing of chapped, irritated lips. Cocoa beans belongs to deep tropical regions of South and Central America particularly in Ghana and contains lots of vitamins and minerals like Protein, Vitamin, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Calcium, Potassium, Phosphorus, Iron, Copper, Magnesium. Cocoa butter is also high in antioxidants, blocks harmful free radicals in the body and also protects the body against many diseases including premature aging. It has anti-oxidative properties, making the ingredient useful in products designed to protect the skin against sun damage.
Tocopherol also known as Vitamin E Tocopherol, helps combat the damaging effects on your skin of free radicals because of its antioxidant activity, which come from various sources including pollution, UV radiation, poor nutrition, and as a result of aging. It also helps maintain the soft, youthful texture of lips by reducing the signs of aging.
Didn’t find what you were looking for? Contact us.Contact